About

 
The Family Makes the Difference.

The most important part of a family funeral home is the family itself. Today, we are carrying on the tradition of service started by our parents over 40 years ago. Along with our professional staff, we believe in being available and attentive to the needs of Staten Island families at any time of the day or night.

Families turn to us in times of need the way they would turn to any close and trusted friend. Our tradition of service, and our deep connection with the community, do make a difference.
For us, serving you at a time of need is more than a business. It is a privilege.

John and Matthew J. Scamardella
Owners and Funeral Directors


Obituary Viewings Services
Edward Francis Cirbus

Sunday, August 20th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, August 21st
11:00 AM

Carolyn DeStefano

Wednesday, August 16th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, August 17th
11:00 AM

Carmela Troia (nee Gelardi)

Tuesday, August 15th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, August 16th
10:00 AM

Robin P. Davis (nee Eckett)

Saturday & Sunday
August 12th & 13th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, August 14th
10:00 AM

Philip F. Matteo

Thursday, August 10th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM &
Friday, August 11th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, August 12th
9:30 AM

Maria E. Filippini (nee Scaramuzzi)

Thursday, August 10th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-9:30 PM

Friday, August 11th
10:30 AM

John “Jack” G. Laureno

Friday, August 11th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, August 12th
10:00 AM

Frances Mary Camera (nee Donato)

Wednesday, August 9th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Thursday, August 10th
9:30 AM

Marie DiResta

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00PM

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
at 10:45AM

German A. Mena

Sunday, August 6, 2017
2:00-9:00 PM

Monday, August 7, 2017
10:15 AM

Salvatore DeAngelo

Thursday, August 3rd
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-9:30 PM

Friday, August 4th
11:30 AM

William T. Murray

Memorial Visitation
Thursday, August 3rd
3:00 - 8:00 PM

Thursday, August 3rd
7:00 PM

Dr. Emelita R. Mendoza (nee Reyes)

Sunday, 7/30/17
2:00 - 5:00 & 7:00 - 10:00 PM

Monday. 7/31/2017
at 10:00 AM

Annette J. Dente (nee Juliano)

Sunday, July 30th
3:00-7:00 PM and
Monday, July 31st
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, August 1st
11:30 AM

Tullio Susi

Sunday, 7/30/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 7/31/17
at 10:00 AM

Elinor Macwan

Thursday, July 27th
6:00-9:00 PM &
Friday, July 28th
9:00-10:00 AM

Thursday, July 27th
7:00 PM and
Friday, July 28th
10:00 AM

Pauline F. Re (nee Van Sickle)

Tuesday & Wednesday,
July 25th & July 26th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Thursday, July 27th
11:00 AM

Concetta M. Matrone (nee Abate)

Thursday, July 20th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Friday, July 21st
9:30 AM

Peter Miluk, III

Wednesday, July 19th
7:00-9:00 PM
and
Thursday, July 20th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Friday, July 21st
at 10:00 AM

Helen M. Anagnostis

Wednesday, July 19
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00

Thursday, July 20
at 10:00 AM

John Picariello

Sunday, July 16th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, July 17th
9:30 AM

Walter Hojnacki

Sunday, July 16th and Monday, July 17th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, July 18th
10:00 AM

Helen T. Tokarzewski (nee Leszczynski)

Friday, July 14th
9:00-10:15 AM
PRIVATE

Friday, July 14th
11:00 AM

Concetta J. Corda (nee DiCostanzo)

Tuesday, 7/11
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, 7/12
at 10:00 AM

Ameriga “Marie” Labita (nee Gigliello)

Wednesday, July12th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, July 13th
11:00 AM

George Mickel, Jr.

Sunday, July 9, 2017
7:00-9:00 PM and
Monday, July 10, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, July 11, 2017
at 9:15 AM

Edith A. Broecker (nee Danielson)

Sunday, July 16th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, July 17th
at 11:00 AM

Adolfo G. Carino

Friday, July 7th
1:00-4:00 & 6:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, July 8th
10:00 AM

Diamando “Julia” Bontales (nee Panagakos)

Thursday, July 6th
2:00-4:00 & 6:30-9:30 PM

Friday, July 7th
at 10:00 AM

Vittoria Antoinette DiGiovanni (nee Spagnuolo)

Wednesday, 7/5/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Thursday, 7/6/17
at 10:00 AM

Patricia A. Bencivenga

Saturday, July 1, 2017
7:00-9:00 PM
Sunday, July 2, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, July 3, 2017
at 9:30 AM

James A. Brideson III

Sunday, July 2, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, July 3, 2017
at 10:30 AM

Agnes C. Malone

Sunday, 7/2/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 7/3/17
at 10:00 AM

Sean Michael Martin

Friday, 6/30/17
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Saturday, 7/1/17
at 9:30 AM

Rose Chilli

Thursday, June 29th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Friday, June 30th
10:00 AM

Demetria L. Tan

Thursday, June 29th
2:00 - 8:00 PM

Friday, June 30th
9:30 AM

Florence A. Piscitelli (nee Madden)

Tuesday, 6/27/17 7:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 6/28/17 2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 6/29/17 at 9:30 AM

Hugo J. Acciavatti

Tuesday, June 27th
7:00-9:00 PM
and
Wednesday, June 28th
2:00-4:00 PM & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, June 29th
at 11:00 AM

Michael J. LaMarca

Saturday, 6/24/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM
Sunday, 6/25/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 6/26/17
at 10:45 AM

Debra Ann Galluccio

Monday, June 26th
5:00 - 9:00 PM

Tuesday, June 27th
at 10:30 AM

Thomas A. “Gooch” Gucciardo

Saturday, June 24th
4:00-8:00 PM and
Sunday, June 25th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, June 26th
10:00 AM

Laura Melishen

Monday, June 26th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Monday, June 26th
8:00 PM

Jeanette LaPlaca (nee Polizzi)

Thursday, June 22nd
2:00-4:00 & 6:00-8:00 PM

Friday, June 23rd
10:30 AM

Anthony DiBenedetto

Wednesday, 6/21/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 6/22/17
at 10:00 AM

Pushpam Srinivasan

Saturday, June 17th
5:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, June 17th
7:00 PM at Matthew Funeral Home
and Monday, June 19th
10:30 AM at Rosehill Crematory

Peter Rappa

Graveside Service
June 17th, 11:30 AM

Mary Patricia Narducci (neeFrisoli)

Monday, June 19th
5:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, June 20th
11:00 AM

Frances Maroncelli

Saturday and Sunday
June 17th and June 18th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, June 19th
10:00 AM

Helen Greenwood (nee Szczepanski)

Friday, June 16th
8:30 - 10:45 AM

Friday, June 16th
11:30 AM

Thomas E. Murray

Sunday, June 18th
7:00-9:00 PM
and
Monday, June 19th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, June 20th
at 11:00 AM

Clifford Gordon Salvesen

Saturday, June 17, 2017
at 11:00 AM

Thomas J. Dulski

Wednesday, 6/14/17
5:00 - 9:00 PM

Thursday, 6/15/17
at 10:30 AM

Giuseppe Gadaleta

Sunday, June 11th
4:00 - 9:00 PM

Monday, June 12th
10:30 AM

Vincent A. Morano

Sunday, June 11th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, June 12th
10:30 AM

Hong Soo Kim

Wednesday, June 7th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, June 8th
11:00 AM

Theresa Montana

Monday, 6/5/17
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Monday, 6/5/17
at 10:30 AM

William J. “Bill” Sullivan

Friday, June 2nd
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, June 3rd
10:00 AM

Marina Londis

Friday, June 2nd
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, June 3rd
11:30 AM

Ricardo Farin Napalit

Saturday, 6/3/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM
Sunday, 6/4/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 6/5/17
at 10:00 AM

Nettie Hollywood (nee Klein)

Graveside Service
Friday, June 2nd 10:00 AM

Ella Nora Bulla (nee Rumsey)

Sunday, June 4th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, June 5th
10:00 AM

Josephine M. Latiz (nee Giordano)

Thursday, 06/01/2017
2:00 - 9:00 PM

Friday, 06/02/2017
11:00 AM

Esther M. Kirschner-Kessler

Monday, May 29th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Tuesday, May 30th
10:00 AM

Giovannina “Joy” Fallon

Tuesday, May 30th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, May 31st
10:00 AM

Nancy Basile

Monday, May 29th
4:00-8:00 PM

Tuesday, May 30th
10:15 AM

Mike Gray Marbles

Saturday, May 27th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, May 27th
2:30 PM

Jose D. Del Rosario

Tuesday, 5/23/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, 5/24/17
at 10:30 AM

Joseph Anthony Tartaglia

Monday, 5/22
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, 5/23
at 11:00 AM

Dorothea M. Ferrara

Sunday, 5/21/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 5/22/17
at 11:15 AM

Emery C. Taylor

Wednesday, May 24th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 25th
11:00 AM at Rosehill Crematory

Arturo M. Semic

Thursday, May 18th and Friday, May 19th
5:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, May 20th
11:00 AM

Carol A. Wright (nee Melito)

Wednesday, May 17th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Wednesday, May 17th
8:00 PM

Catherine “Kay” Tulli (nee Napoli)

Tuesday, 5/16/17
7:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/17/17
2:00-4 :00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 5/18/17
at 10:30 AM

Olga Zawada

Monday & Tuesday
May 15th & May 16th
2:00-4;00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday
May 17th
10:00 AM

Frances M. Plescia

Monday, May 15th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Tuesday, May 16th
10:00 AM

Zarina T. Schiffler

Tuesday & Wednesday
May 16th & May 17th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 18th
11:00 AM

Albert Brunone

Monday, May 15th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, May 16th
10:00 AM

Gary R. Simonson

Friday, 5/12/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, 5/13/17
at 11:00 AM

Beverly A. Kane (nee Curry)

Saturday, May 13th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, May 15th
9:30 AM

Janice Blanchard (nee Jacobson)

Saturday, May 13th
5:00-9:00 PM and
Sunday, May 14th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:30 PM

Monday, May 15th
10:30 AM

Donna Marie O’Keefe (nee Trezza)

Friday, May 12th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, May 13th
10:00 AM

Hilda Acosta (nee Santana)

Thursday, May 11th
5:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 11th
8:00 PM

Gwendolyn M. Richardson

Tuesday, 5/9/17 6:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/10/17 9:00-10:00 AM

Tuesday, 5/9/17 at 7:30 PM

Sheila M. Ahern

Saturday, 5/13/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 5/15/17
at 10:30 AM

Thomas Breen

Thursday, May 4, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Friday, May 5, 2017
at 11:00 AM

Raffaelea “Dolly” Motchan

Tuesday, 5/2/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/3/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 5/4/17 at 10:00 AM

Charles D. Hennessy

Wednesday, May 3rd
7:00-10:00 PM and
Thursday, May 4th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Friday, May 5th
10:00 AM

Elayne Jones

Thursday, August 10th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, August 10th
8:00 PM
Burial
Friday, August 11th

Carol Hefty Agoglia

Urn Memorial Visitation
Friday, August 11th
11:00-12:30 PM

Friday, August 11th
12:00 PM

James De La Rue

Tuesday, August 1st
5:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, August 1st
Evening

Fredleif Andreassen

Saturday, July 8th
9:30-11:00 AM

Miguel Angel Chevere

Thursday, May 18th
5:00-9:00 PM

Friday, May 19th
11:00 AM

Rudolf Wohlfarth

Sunday, May 21st
4:00-9:00 PM

Monday, May 22nd
11:00 AM

Theresa A. Clark

Monday & Tuesday
May 15th and 16th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, May 17th
9:30 AM

WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera