About Us

 
The Family Makes the Difference.

“The most important part of a family funeral home is the family itself. Today, we are carrying on the tradition of service started by our parents over 40 years ago. Along with our professional staff, we believe in being available and attentive to the needs of Staten Island families at any time of the day or night.

Families turn to us in times of need the way they would turn to any close and trusted friend. Our tradition of service, and our deep connection with the community, do make a difference.
For us, serving you at a time of need is more than a business. It is a privilege.”

John and Matthew J. Scamardella
Owners and Funeral Directors


Obituary Viewings Services
Jose D. Del Rosario

Tuesday, 5/23/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, 5/24/17
at 10:30 AM

Joseph Anthony Tartaglia

Monday, 5/22
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, 5/23
at 11:00 AM

Dorothea M. Ferrara

Sunday, 5/21/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 5/22/17
at 11:15 AM

Emery C. Taylor

Wednesday, May 24th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 25th
11:00 AM at Rosehill Crematory

Arturo M. Semic

Thursday, May 18th and Friday, May 19th
5:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, May 20th
11:00 AM

Miguel Angel Chevere

Thursday, May 18th
5:00-9:00 PM

Friday, May 19th
11:00 AM

Carol A. Wright (nee Melito)

Wednesday, May 17th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Wednesday, May 17th
8:00 PM

Catherine “Kay” Tulli (nee Napoli)

Tuesday, 5/16/17
7:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/17/17
2:00-4 :00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 5/18/17
at 10:30 AM

Rudolf Wohlfarth

Sunday, May 21st
4:00-9:00 PM

Monday, May 22nd
11:00 AM

Olga Zawada

Monday & Tuesday
May 15th & May 16th
2:00-4;00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday
May 17th
10:00 AM

Albert Brunone

Monday, May 15th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, May 16th
10:00 AM

Frances M. Plescia

Monday, May 15th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Tuesday, May 16th
10:00 AM

Zarina T. Schiffler

Tuesday & Wednesday
May 16th & May 17th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 18th
11:00 AM

Theresa A. Clark

Monday & Tuesday
May 15th and 16th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, May 17th
9:30 AM

Gary R. Simonson

Friday, 5/12/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, 5/13/17
at 11:00 AM

Beverly A. Kane (nee Curry)

Saturday, May 13th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, May 15th
9:30 AM

Janice Blanchard (nee Jacobson)

Saturday, May 13th
5:00-9:00 PM and
Sunday, May 14th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:30 PM

Monday, May 15th
10:30 AM

Donna Marie O’Keefe (nee Trezza)

Friday, May 12th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, May 13th
10:00 AM

Sheila M. Ahern

Saturday, 5/13/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 5/15/17
at 10:30 AM

Hilda Acosta (nee Santana)

Thursday, May 11th
5:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, May 11th
8:00 PM

Gwendolyn M. Richardson

Tuesday, 5/9/17 6:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/10/17 9:00-10:00 AM

Tuesday, 5/9/17 at 7:30 PM

Thomas Breen

Thursday, May 4, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Friday, May 5, 2017
at 11:00 AM

Raffaelea “Dolly” Motchan

Tuesday, 5/2/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM
Wednesday, 5/3/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, 5/4/17 at 10:00 AM

Charles D. Hennessy

Wednesday, May 3rd
7:00-10:00 PM and
Thursday, May 4th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Friday, May 5th
10:00 AM

Richard C. Chmielewski

Sunday, April 30th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, May 1st
11:30 AM

Elizabeth Santacroce

Saturday, May 6, 2017
at 1:00 PM

Dominic DeLeo

Tuesday, 4/25/17
2:00-4:30 and 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, 4/26/17 at 10:00 AM

Steven A. Smith

Memorial Visitation
Friday, April 28th
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Memorial Mass
Saturday, April 29th
9:30 AM

Lesley Bommer

Wednesday, April 26
10:00 - 11:00 am

Wednesday, April 26
11:00 am

Sophia L. Schuster (nee Jason)

Sunday, April 23rd
2:00-5:00 PM

Monday, April 24th
11:00 AM

Mary Jo Pannasch

Saturday, April 22nd
7:00-9:00 PM and
Sunday, April 23rd
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, April 24th
9:30 AM

Rita Forlenza

Thursday, April 20, 2017
7:00-9:00 PM
Friday, April 21, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Wilson Chalco

Friday, April 21st
2:00-4:00 & 6:00-9:00 PM

Friday, April 21st
7:30 PM

Vincent S. Salamone

Thursday, April 20th
2-4 & 7-9 PM

Friday, April 21st
10:00 AM

Anastasia Cruz

Wednesday, April 19th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, April 20th
11:00 AM

Mary Bianco (nee Fumando)

Wednesday, April 19th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, April 20th
11:15am

Sonia A. Cox

Thursday, April 20th
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Graveside Service
Thursday, April 20th at 12:45 PM

Josephine DeLuca

Tuesday, April 18
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00pm

Wednesday, April 19 at 11:00 AM

Felice “Phil” DeFrancesco

Monday, April 17
2:00-5:00 and 7:00-9:00pm

Tuesday, April 18
12:00pm

Catherine Bracco

Saturday, 4/15/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM
Sunday, 4/16/17
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 4/17/17 at 10:00 AM

Raymond F. Bednar

No Viewing

Monday, April 17th
11:30 AM

Jose A. Vieira

Thursday, April 13, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Friday, April 14th at 10:00 AM

Michael Izzo, Sr.

Sunday, April 9, 2017
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM
Monday, April 10, 2017
2:00-5:00 & 7:00-10:00 PM

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Mary Russo

Sunday, April 9, 2017
2:00-4:00 - 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, 4/10/17 at 10:00 AM

Carmela M. Baccale (nee Bertrani)

Sunday, April 9th
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Monday, April 10th
10:45 AM

Helen M. Del Zoppo

Tuesday, April 4th
7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, April 5th
11:00 AM

Lucille Marino (nee Sirsick)

Thursday, April 6th
8:00-11:00 AM

Thursday, April 6th
11:30 AM

Lucille Sansevero

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
2:00-4:00 & 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Dominick Anthony Gangidino

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
2:00-4:00 and 7:00-9:00 PM

Wednesday, April 5, 2017
at 11:00 AM

Lucy Nieves

Monday, April 3, 2017 and
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
4:00 - 10:00 PM

Theresa Ann DuChemin

Saturday, April 8, 2017
2:00 to 6:00 PM

Saturday, April 8, 2017
3:30 PM

WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera